Friday, 13 August 2010

charlie simpson

hello readers.
a small warning before you continue on to read this particular post of mine. it is as usual going to be a picture spam post.

who to spam, you ask? well this time round, ladies and gentleman, it will be a Charlie Simpson spam.
for those who do not know who this human being is, let me shed some knowledge unto you.
THIS is Charlie Simpson.

He was formerly in a UK based band called Busted.

i think they we're the first band that i have ever fancied. you know. i was the ultimate Busted fangirl. i knew all the members. i knew all their songs by heart.

i had both their albums. Casettes, mind you!!
besides playing Neopets online, i signed up as a Busted streetteam member.
that made me proud as hell *headdesk*

so when i was still a fan (i think i still am eventhough busted is Bust) i used to have this HUGE crush on charlie.
to me he was the epitome of hotness. lol. i still think he's hot now. *smiles sheepishly*
he's super tall.

he has this really really deep voice. which is a total killer in the songs.

he looked totally hot in the first Busted video i saw on MTV, Crashed the Wedding.
the photo is from What I Go to School for though.
heh. excuse my laziness to find the right photo.

he has an intense amount of eyebrow hair. it's so bushy and huge that's it's disturbingly attractive on him.. lol. *headDESKKKK*
even harry and tom from Mcfly insist that "bushy eyebrows are way forward."

he's kinda weird looking most of the time, but hey. bila dah minat right?!! ;)

in 2005, it made the news that Busted was no more. i wasn't just shocked i was pissed mad.
of course i found out why, because Charlie wants to be in a totally different direction of music.
and James said that the three of them agreed that if one of em went scampers the other two would not continue on with Busted.

the infamous "Busted Split Interview." i've gotta tell you that when i first heard of the split,
i was SO MAD PISSED at Charlie, you wouldn't believe me.
i basically ate, slept, drank "it's all his fault, it's all his fault Busted is gone"
i really did HATE him. honest.

then he comes out with his new band Fightstar.

i mean, from this,

to this.
well, you know, there's nothing wrong with Fightstar at all. i'm sure they play great music for their fans.
and when i youtube them or busted, many people keep commenting on how Busted really sucks and have gay pop songs, thank god Charlie left to be in the most epic band ever like Fightstar.

or vice versa, oh god, i can't believe Charlie left Busted to be in such a crappy screamo band like Fightstar.

let me tell you that those example of comments are quite yellow mellow to the real deal.

so basically, i held a really long (years i believe) grudge against charlie and dissed fightstar whenever i could.
if i watch a Busted video on youtube, my subconciousness immediately lean toward Matt.
no charlie.

gosh. kesian. macam a rebound celebrity crush. but whatever, matt is such a cool cat anyway.
Matt and James got on trying to get their solo projects going.

Matt won I'm a Celebrity, Get Me Out of Here.
Got married with Emma Griffiths.

i didn't care much for charlie till recently in this glorious year of two-oh-ten, i started re-watching Busted videos and Fightstar videos.
coz i suddenly had a thought that maybe Charlie is happy in Fightstar, maybe Busted ended on good terms between the three lads,
i started feeling kind of guilty of the horrible animosity and hate that i felt for Simpson.
i thought maybe if i try to appreciate Fightstar's music, maybe they're actually not that bad.
(nyahhhh.... bad choice tho, i'm really sorry, but i guess Alternative rock just isn't my thing)

after feeling glad at myself for overcoming such a childish grudge against a person that i havent even met in my entire life, i felt like i got punched in the stomach when i read this.

ugh i feel so angry now! what a right bastard.
but yeah, back to earth sarah! you read that on the internet.
how sure are you that it's true on not just a nasty rumour like the many others that you found online?

whatever tho. i really wish all three of them the best. and i really hope that none of those crap things about the three of them are true. but if you (charlie) really said that, then i hope you trip on a rock or stub your toe on a desk or something shitty like that.
Busted will always be Busted and i'll always love them.

i also wish the best for Fightstar. i read a lot of good reviews about your band.
best of luck.

before i sign off, a last photo of matt ;)

R.I.P. Busted

1 comment:

tish wallace said...

look at his solo stuff it is amazing and charlie is not the bad guy it was matt how drove him to do that